2006: Thurn & Taxis for the table. Neuroshima Hex for the old Big Daddy app. New app is a frustrating step down. Mr Jack, ok, Blue Moon City I didnât like.
2007: RFTG for the win. OG Brass goes here as well. Never really hit with Galaxy Trucker and two plays of Parade havenât worked out, though I remain optimistic that it was group and player count issues.
2008: Dominion. I want to say Le Havre but Dominion has definitely been the winner on the table. I didnât like Dominion until 2019 or so, though, despite owning it since '09. Pandemic isnât my thing, Cosmic Encounter redux hasnât gotten enough play to say. Winning Ghost Stories (twice) (on easy) is still one of my greatest achievements.
2009: Agricola. But this year. This year. Hansa Teutonica, Jaipur, Cyclades, Steam. Small World was one of my first culls.
2010: Troyes or Innovation. Honestly canât say and I technically donât have to choose? 7 Wonders taught me I donât like drafting. Alien Frontiers remains a game I wish Iâd played more. Lords of Vegas, looking forward to having my own copy.
2011: Castles of Burgundy, though it is starting to stale. The games feel samey. Skull is here, and Lancaster, and Pictomania has given me good times. Finally played Eminent Domain and didnât like it.
2012: Keyflower. But this is another year. Terra Mystica, Tzolkâin, Netrunner, Lords of Waterdeep, Kemet, X-Wing Miniatures, Love Letter, Great Zimbabwe, Ginkgopolis, Libertalia, Coup. OK, better than 2009.
2013: Nations or Concordia, I think in that order but Concordia is easier to table. Rococo, Glass Road, Battlelore 2e. Quantum is one of my greatest regrets; I bought (and later sold) Arctic Scavengers instead.
2014: Fields of Arle. Other favorites from the year: Star Realms, Istanbul, Patchwork, Roll for the Galaxy, One Night Ultimate Werewolf.
2015: Isle of Skye, which really is one of my favorites. But other than that, a lot of games and not many strong contenders. Grand Austria Hotel, Mottainai, and Mysterium stand out. Mission Red Planet and The Gallerist are high hopefuls but unplayed. Coffee Roaster and Oh My Goods are low points of the year. I never liked Marco Polo either.