Cannot sleep, so guess what I did:
400 Ludo (Parchis in Spanish, sorry) still a great family game.
1475 Chess (haven’t played in years, and I don’t own a set any more)
1745 Mus Best card game, ever. You don’t know what you are missing, the pearl of Spanish cards games.
1948 Scrabble. I used to be addicted to the phone app around 10 years ago…
1966 Twister (winner by default, although it can be a laugh)
1970 Buckaroo! (still makes me laugh when it scares my little one)
1973 Hare & Tortoise: the maths still make my brain hurt
1980 Grass. Not keen, but winner by default.
1986 Escape from Atlantis is way too simple, beating 1830: Railways & Robber Barons which is way too much.
1988 Inkognito . With Escape from Atlantis, likely my first “proper” board games, you know, in a box that farts when opening it.
1989 Hero Quest. My first board game love. Campaigned it twice with my brother…
1990 Hero Quest Advanced Quest My first board game passion (technically, I still own these last four, in my parents house in Spain, though)
1992 Articulate! (by default)
1993 Stick’em A bit too nasty for my liking, winner by default
1994 True or False: default winner. Very Meh!
1995 High Society my favourite Knizia so far, but I have hardly played any
1997 Bohnanza played only once, but would love to replay it.
2001 Munchkin: winner by default. And with the group I played it, it was a lot of fun.
2002 Puerto Rico : it irks me, but it is the best game on my list from that year. And the only one at that.
2003 Hey That’s My Fish the version I played was pocket sized, I did not think it was this old.
2004 Betrayal at House on the Hill probably my favourite horror game? Narrowly beats Cockroach Poker
2005 Ticket to Ride: Europe , still beating Risk Star Wars
2006 Thurns und Taxis : TtR to the next level. Would love to own a copy actually.
2007 Brass: Lancashire
2008 Pandemic
2009 Shipyard: a solid good game.
2010 Age of Industry Brassy, brassy
2011 Village gotta play this more!
2012 Lords of Waterdeep played hours and hours of this on Steam, only one play on board, though)
2013 Firefly stays(I think still beats Concordia in my book)
2014 Splendor
2015 Arboretum (very tight win over Raiders of the North Sea , and I am yet to play Blood Rage )
2016 Citadels Another one I have not played enough. Beats A Feast for Odin only due to length
2017 Spirit Island (sorry Gloomhaven , the spirits still beat you)
2018 Everdell my favourite worker placement game. Big box preordered.
2019 Cthulhu: Death May Die Love this game. So exaggeratedly silly and fun at the same time. Plus you punch them in the face by going mad. At last a Cthulhu game were going mad is good!?
2020 Oceans ( Tiny Epic Dinosaurs was close)
2021 Hadrian’s Wall No idea this was that modern. Great roll and write.