Pearple's Choice Awards 2019-2020: The Results!

Well, the votes have been counted, and we have results. Thanks to everyone who nominated or voted!

Best Game

A small country, existing only at the whim of distant powers… but we’re not talking about [politics elided], we’re talking about the second edition of Pax Pamir!

19 ballots

  • 1 Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
  • 2= The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
    2= Wavelength
  • 4 Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
  • 5 Forgotten Waters
  • 6= No Award
    6= Wingspan

Best Abstract Strategy Game

Apparently for this vote we need to divide the constituents into a number of blocks… it’s Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game! That rare thing, an educational game that can actually be fun to play. (Available on BoardGameArena.)

12 ballots

  • 1 Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game
  • 2= Azul: Summer Pavilion
    2= Calico
    2= Mandala
    2= Tiny Towns
  • 6 Oceans
  • 7= Bosk
    7= Goat ‘n’ Goat
    7= It’s a Wonderful World
    7= Love Letter
    7= No Award
    7= Tuki

Best Children’s Game

The monsters are coming! The monsters are coming! Time for My First Castle Panic!

5 ballots

  • 1 My First Castle Panic
  • 2= No Award
    2= Trogdor
  • 4= Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster
    4= Tuki

Best Customizable Game

Looks as if not many of us actually play these, but the winner was Infinity (4th edition).

3 ballots

  • 1 Infinity (4th edition)
  • 2 Similo
  • 3 No Award
  • 4 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system

Best Family Game

Trick-taking and space, what could go wrong? It’s 2020’s Kennerspiel des Jahres winner The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine!

15 ballots

  • 1 The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
  • 2 Men at Work
  • 3 Tiny Towns
  • 4 Letter Jam
  • 5= Azul: Summer Pavilion
    5= Cartographers
    5= No Award

Best Party Game

The only thing it lacks is a traitor mechanic… the winner is Wavelength!

17 ballots

  • 1 Wavelength
  • 2= Monikers: Serious Nonsense
    2= Paranormal Detectives
    2= Q.E.
  • 5= Mysterium Park
    5= The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition)
  • 7= No Award
    7= Rail Pass

Best Soloable Game

Well obviously this is a fix since my favourite solo game didn’t win. Who counted these votes anyway? Oh, right. Anyway, it’s Cartographers: A Roll Player Tale!

11 ballots

  • 1 Cartographers
  • 2= Aerion
    2= Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
    2= Rallyman: GT
  • 5= Football Highlights: 2052
    5= Wingspan
  • 7 No Award

Best Strategy Game

And we appear to have… a triple tie for first place! Yes, it’s between Dune, Eclipse, and Pax Pamir!



16 ballots

  • 1= Dune
    1= Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
    1= Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
  • 4 Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
  • 5= Aeon’s End: The New Age
    5= The Search for Planet X
  • 7= No Award
    7= Res Arcana
    7= Wingspan

Best Thematic Game

And another tie here, between Dune and The King’s Dilemma!


13 ballots

  • 1= Dune
    1= The King’s Dilemma
  • 3= Forgotten Waters
    3= Rallyman: GT
  • 5 T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
  • 6= Barrage
    6= Horrified
    6= No Award
    6= Yggrasil Chronicles

Best War Game

A clear winner again here, with “don’t call it a hex map” Undaunted: Normandy!

12 ballots

  • 1 Undaunted: Normandy
  • 2 Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
  • 3 Infinity (4th edition)
  • 4= Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes
    4= Combo Fighter
    4= Peloponnesian War
  • 7 No Award

Best Game Artwork

The fog swirling through the streets… the rattle of carriages passing in the night… urchins starving to death… the blood-curdling screams of prostitutes having their throats cut… those are the sort of traditional values that we stand for here at tekeli.li enterprises, so we are very happy to announce that the winner here is Unmatched: Cobble and Fog!

18 ballots

  • 1 Unmatched: Cobble and Fog
  • 2= Fort
    2= Oceans
    2= Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
  • 5= On Mars
    5= Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
  • 7 No Award

Best Expansion

What’s better than an explosive potion? An all-natural explosive potion! So this award goes to The Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches!

15 ballots

  • 1 Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches
  • 2= Inis: Seasons of Inis
    2= Root: The Underworld Expansion
    2= Spirit Island: Jagged Earth
  • 5= Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism
    5= Monikers: Serious Nonsense
    5= Parks: Nightfall
    5= T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
    5= Wingspan: European Expansion
  • 10= Dominion: Menagerie
    10= No Award

Erik Tengblad Award

Carrying on Erik’s tradition, this award is for the best game published earlier that we only found out about in 2019-2020. Cult of the new? Pshaw, pass me my pipe and bottle of Beaujolais, it’s Flamme Rouge!

19 ballots

  • 1 Flamme Rouge
  • 2 Jaipur
  • 3 Innovation
  • 4= Brass Lancashire
    4= Indonesia
  • 6 Fugitive
  • 7 No Award

Best Game Review

A very rich field, but the award goes in the end to Shut Up & Sit Down for Dune: Dusting Off a Legend! (But apparently they sent a worm to accept the award and Kevin the intern trod on it.)

19 ballots

  • 1 SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend
  • 2 Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review
  • 3= NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?
    3= SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles
    3= SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
  • 6 SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
  • 7= Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game
    7= No Award

Minutewalt Award

Remembering a forum poster who brought a great deal of joy to many of us, this award goes to the best socially distanced game… and the voters chose Codenames!

17 ballots

  • 1 Codenames
  • 2= Flamme Rouge
    2= Just One
    2= Wavelength
    2= Welcome To…
  • 6 Forgotten Waters
  • 7 No Award

pillbox Award

And finally, the award for the big game that you’re anticipating but you just haven’t had the chance to get enough people over yet because they selfishly don’t want to die… and it goes to the remastered Sidereal Confluence! (I have my own eye on that one…)

16 ballots

  • 1 Sidereal Confluence (Remastered)
  • 2 Chinatown
  • 3= Captain Sonar
    3= The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
  • 5 Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
  • 6= Campaign Trail
    6= Forgotten Waters
    6= No Award

Thanks again to everyone who got involved in the Pearple’s Choice!

16 Likes

Boring technical details post.

Nomination processing log

Best Game:
Selecting 18Chesapeake (12/1), Apocalypse Road (12/1), Babylonia (12/1), Barrage (12/1), Cairn (12/1), Caylus 1303 (12/1), Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy (12/1), Heart: The City Beneath (12/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (12/1), Isle of Cats (12/1), It’s a Wonderful World (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Oceans (12/1), Pipeline (12/1), Q.E. (12/1), Ride the Rails (12/1), The Mind Extreme (12/1), Tiny Towns (12/1), Tussie Mussie (12/1), Undaunted: North Africa (12/1)
Eliminated 18Chesapeake (12/1), Apocalypse Road (12/1), Babylonia (12/1), Barrage (12/1), Cairn (12/1), Caylus 1303 (12/1), Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy (12/1), Heart: The City Beneath (12/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (12/1), Isle of Cats (12/1), It’s a Wonderful World (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Oceans (12/1), Pipeline (12/1), Q.E. (12/1), Ride the Rails (12/1), The Mind Extreme (12/1), Tiny Towns (12/1), Tussie Mussie (12/1), Undaunted: North Africa (12/1)
Selecting Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated (15/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (15/1)
Eliminated Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated (15/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (15/1)
Selecting A War of Whispers (30/1), Glorantha: The Gods’ War (30/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (30/1), Undaunted: Normandy (30/2)
Eliminated A War of Whispers (30/1), Glorantha: The Gods’ War (30/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (30/1)
Selecting Undaunted: Normandy (30/2)
Eliminated Undaunted: Normandy (30/2)
Selecting Cartographers (40/2), Dune (40/2), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (40/2), Taverns of Tiefenthal (40/2)
Eliminated Cartographers (40/2), Dune (40/2), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (40/2), Taverns of Tiefenthal (40/2)
Selecting Last Bastion (60/1), The Search for Planet X (60/1), Watergate (60/1)
Eliminated Last Bastion (60/1), The Search for Planet X (60/1), Watergate (60/1)
Selecting Men at Work (75/2), Rallyman: GT (75/2)
Eliminated Men at Work (75/2), Rallyman: GT (75/2)
Selecting The King’s Dilemma (90/2)
Eliminated The King’s Dilemma (90/2)
Nominees:
Forgotten Waters
Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Wavelength
Wingspan

Best Abstract Strategy Game:
Selecting Babylonia (15/1), Chartae (15/1), Noctiluca (15/1), Papillon (15/1)
Eliminated Babylonia (15/1), Chartae (15/1), Noctiluca (15/1), Papillon (15/1)
Selecting Bosk (20/1), It’s a Wonderful World (20/1), Love Letter (20/1), Mandala (20/1), Oceans (20/1), Tuki (20/1)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Azul: Summer Pavilion
Bosk
Calico
Goat ‘n’ Goat
It’s a Wonderful World
Love Letter
Mandala
Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game
Oceans
Tiny Towns
Tuki

Best Children’s Game:
Nominees:
Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster
My First Castle Panic
Trogdor
Tuki

Best Customizable Game:
Nominees:
Infinity (4th edition)
Similo
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system

Best Family Game:
Selecting Isle of Cats (12/1), Miyabi (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Roam (12/1), Ticket to Ride: London (12/1)
Eliminated Isle of Cats (12/1), Miyabi (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Roam (12/1), Ticket to Ride: London (12/1)
Selecting Deep Blue (15/1), Flick of Faith (15/1), Horrified (15/1), Machi Koro Legacy (15/1), Rolling Ranch (15/1)
Eliminated Deep Blue (15/1), Flick of Faith (15/1), Horrified (15/1), Machi Koro Legacy (15/1), Rolling Ranch (15/1)
Selecting Draftosaurus (20/1), Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game (20/1), Trails of Tucana (20/1), Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One (20/1)
Eliminated Draftosaurus (20/1), Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game (20/1), Trails of Tucana (20/1), Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One (20/1)
Selecting Atlantis Rising (30/1), L.L.A.M.A. (30/1), Love Letter (30/1), Obscurio (30/1), Parks (30/1), Sushi Roll (30/1), The Crew (30/1), Trogdor (30/1)
Eliminated Atlantis Rising (30/1), L.L.A.M.A. (30/1), Love Letter (30/1), Obscurio (30/1), Parks (30/1), Sushi Roll (30/1), The Crew (30/1), Trogdor (30/1)
Selecting Rail Pass (35/2)
Eliminated Rail Pass (35/2)
Selecting Silver & Gold (50/2)
Eliminated Silver & Gold (50/2)
Selecting Ducks In Tow (60/1), Wavelength (60/1)
Eliminated Ducks In Tow (60/1), Wavelength (60/1)
Selecting Wingspan (65/3)
Eliminated Wingspan (65/3)
Nominees:
Azul: Summer Pavilion
Cartographers
Letter Jam
Men at Work
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Tiny Towns

Best Party Game:
Selecting Champion of the Wild (Second Edition) (20/1), Praise (20/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: The Baker Street Irregulars (20/1)
Eliminated Champion of the Wild (Second Edition) (20/1), Praise (20/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: The Baker Street Irregulars (20/1)
Selecting Q.E. (30/1), The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition) (30/1)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Monikers: Serious Nonsense
Mysterium Park
Paranormal Detectives
Q.E.
Rail Pass
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition)
Wavelength

Best Soloable Game:
Selecting All Bridges Burning (12/1), Bargain Quest Solo Mode (12/1), Call to Adventure (12/1), Fairy Trails (12/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Root: The Clockwork Expansion (12/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: The Baker Street Irregulars (12/1), Tapestry (12/1), Thousand Year Old Vampire (12/1), Tiny Towns (12/1), Unearth: The Lost Tribe (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Eliminated All Bridges Burning (12/1), Bargain Quest Solo Mode (12/1), Call to Adventure (12/1), Fairy Trails (12/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Root: The Clockwork Expansion (12/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: The Baker Street Irregulars (12/1), Tapestry (12/1), Thousand Year Old Vampire (12/1), Tiny Towns (12/1), Unearth: The Lost Tribe (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Selecting Fantastic Factories (15/1)
Eliminated Fantastic Factories (15/1)
Selecting Combo Fighter (30/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (30/1), Horrified (30/1), Planet Apocalypse (30/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (30/1)
Eliminated Combo Fighter (30/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (30/1), Horrified (30/1), Planet Apocalypse (30/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (30/1)
Selecting Barrage (60/1), Last Bastion (60/1), Peloponnesian War (60/1), Twice as Clever (60/1)
Eliminated Barrage (60/1), Last Bastion (60/1), Peloponnesian War (60/1), Twice as Clever (60/1)
Nominees:
Aerion
Cartographers
Football Highlights: 2052
Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Rallyman: GT
Wingspan

Best Strategy Game:
Selecting Fantastic Factories (12/1), Isle of Cats (12/1), Paladins of the West Kingdom (12/1), Pax Transhumanity (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Eliminated Fantastic Factories (12/1), Isle of Cats (12/1), Paladins of the West Kingdom (12/1), Pax Transhumanity (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Selecting All Bridges Burning (15/1), Alubari: A Nice Cup Of Tea (15/1), Apocalypse Road (15/1), Barrage (15/1), Caylus 1303 (15/1), Dune: Imperium (15/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (15/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (15/1), It’s a Wonderful World (15/1), Pipeline (15/1), Vast: The Mysterious Manor (15/1), Watergate (15/1)
Eliminated All Bridges Burning (15/1), Alubari: A Nice Cup Of Tea (15/1), Apocalypse Road (15/1), Barrage (15/1), Caylus 1303 (15/1), Dune: Imperium (15/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (15/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (15/1), It’s a Wonderful World (15/1), Pipeline (15/1), Vast: The Mysterious Manor (15/1), Watergate (15/1)
Selecting Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes (20/1), Escape Plan (20/1), Imperial Settlers: Empires of the North (20/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (20/1)
Eliminated Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes (20/1), Escape Plan (20/1), Imperial Settlers: Empires of the North (20/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (20/1)
Selecting A War of Whispers (30/1), Air, Land & Sea (30/1), Azul: Summer Pavilion (30/1), Pandemic Legacy Season 0 (30/1), The Crew (30/1)
Eliminated A War of Whispers (30/1), Air, Land & Sea (30/1), Azul: Summer Pavilion (30/1), Pandemic Legacy Season 0 (30/1), The Crew (30/1)
Selecting Oceans (50/2)
Eliminated Oceans (50/2)
Selecting Glorantha: The Gods’ War (60/1), Ming Voyages (60/1), Oriflamme (60/1), Taverns of Tiefenthal (60/2), The Field of The Cloth of Gold (60/1), Undaunted: Normandy (60/1)
Eliminated Glorantha: The Gods’ War (60/1), Ming Voyages (60/1), Oriflamme (60/1), The Field of The Cloth of Gold (60/1), Undaunted: Normandy (60/1)
Selecting Taverns of Tiefenthal (60/2)
Eliminated Taverns of Tiefenthal (60/2)
Selecting The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine (80/2), Wingspan (80/3)
Eliminated The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine (80/2)
Selecting Aeon’s End: The New Age (90/2), Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy (90/2), The Search for Planet X (90/2), Wingspan (90/3)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Aeon’s End: The New Age
Dune
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Res Arcana
The Search for Planet X
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Wingspan

Best Thematic Game:
Selecting All Bridges Burning (12/1), Apocalypse Road (12/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Men at Work (12/1)
Eliminated All Bridges Burning (12/1), Apocalypse Road (12/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Men at Work (12/1)
Selecting Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated (15/1), Dwellings of Eldervale (15/1), Moonrakers (15/1)
Eliminated Clank! Legacy: Acquisitions Incorporated (15/1), Dwellings of Eldervale (15/1), Moonrakers (15/1)
Selecting Escape Plan (20/1), Undaunted: Normandy (20/1)
Eliminated Escape Plan (20/1), Undaunted: Normandy (20/1)
Selecting Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (30/1)
Eliminated Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (30/1)
Selecting Barrage (60/1), T.I.M.E Stories: Madame (60/1), Yggrasil Chronicles (60/1)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Barrage
Dune
Forgotten Waters
Horrified
Rallyman: GT
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
The King’s Dilemma
Yggrasil Chronicles

Best War Game:
Selecting All Bridges Burning (30/1), Commands & Colors: Medieval (30/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (30/1), Nevsky: Teutons and Rus in Collision 1240-1242 (30/1), Undaunted: North Africa (30/1)
Eliminated All Bridges Burning (30/1), Commands & Colors: Medieval (30/1), Gandhi: The Decolonization of British India, 1917-1947 (30/1), Nevsky: Teutons and Rus in Collision 1240-1242 (30/1), Undaunted: North Africa (30/1)
Nominees:
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes
Combo Fighter
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Infinity (4th edition)
Peloponnesian War
Undaunted: Normandy

Best Game Artwork:
Selecting Bosk (12/1), Call to Adventure (12/1), Detective: City of Angels (12/1), Escape Plan (12/1), Etherfields (12/1), Heart: The City Beneath (12/1), Horrified (12/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Lost Ruins of Arnak (12/1), Obsession: Upstairs, Downstairs (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Pipeline (12/1), Roam (12/1), Root: The Underworld Expansion (12/1), Sabotage (12/1), Spirit Island: Jagged Earth (12/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (12/1), The Ancient World (Second Edition) (12/1), Undaunted: North Africa (12/1), Unmatched: Jurassic Park (12/1), Vaesen (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Eliminated Bosk (12/1), Call to Adventure (12/1), Detective: City of Angels (12/1), Escape Plan (12/1), Etherfields (12/1), Heart: The City Beneath (12/1), Horrified (12/1), In the Hall of the Mountain King (12/1), Lancer (12/1), Lost Ruins of Arnak (12/1), Obsession: Upstairs, Downstairs (12/1), PARKS (12/1), Pipeline (12/1), Roam (12/1), Root: The Underworld Expansion (12/1), Sabotage (12/1), Spirit Island: Jagged Earth (12/1), Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon (12/1), The Ancient World (Second Edition) (12/1), Undaunted: North Africa (12/1), Unmatched: Jurassic Park (12/1), Vaesen (12/1), Viscounts of the West Kingdom (12/1)
Selecting Men at Work (15/1), Wavelength (15/1)
Eliminated Men at Work (15/1), Wavelength (15/1)
Selecting Mysterium Park (30/1), Obscurio (30/1), Undaunted: Normandy (30/1)
Eliminated Mysterium Park (30/1), Obscurio (30/1), Undaunted: Normandy (30/1)
Selecting Black Angel (60/1), Combo Fighter (60/1), Ducks In Tow (60/1), It’s a Wonderful World (60/1), Parks (60/1), Rallyman: GT (60/1), Tapestry (60/1), Yggrasil Chronicles (60/1)
Eliminated Black Angel (60/1), Combo Fighter (60/1), Ducks In Tow (60/1), It’s a Wonderful World (60/1), Parks (60/1), Rallyman: GT (60/1), Tapestry (60/1), Yggrasil Chronicles (60/1)
Selecting Wingspan (80/2)
Eliminated Wingspan (80/2)
Nominees:
Fort
Oceans
On Mars
Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Unmatched: Cobble and Fog

Best Expansion:
Selecting Architects of the West Kingdom: Age of Artisans (12/1), BattleCON: Unleashed (12/1), Legends of the Five Rings: Clan War (12/1), Rallyman: GT: GT5 (12/1), Root: The Clockwork Expansion (12/1), Root: The Exiles and Partisans Deck (12/1), Strata: A Spire Sourcebook (12/1), Terraforming Mars: Turmoil (12/1), Tiny Towns: Fortune (12/1), Unearth: The Lost Tribe (12/1), Unmatched: Bruce Lee (12/1), Unmatched: Cobble and Fog (12/1), Unmatched: Jurassic Park (12/1), Vermissian Black Ops (12/1)
Eliminated Architects of the West Kingdom: Age of Artisans (12/1), BattleCON: Unleashed (12/1), Legends of the Five Rings: Clan War (12/1), Rallyman: GT: GT5 (12/1), Root: The Clockwork Expansion (12/1), Root: The Exiles and Partisans Deck (12/1), Strata: A Spire Sourcebook (12/1), Terraforming Mars: Turmoil (12/1), Tiny Towns: Fortune (12/1), Unearth: The Lost Tribe (12/1), Unmatched: Bruce Lee (12/1), Unmatched: Cobble and Fog (12/1), Unmatched: Jurassic Park (12/1), Vermissian Black Ops (12/1)
Selecting Bali: Village of Tani (15/1), Endeavor: Age of Expansion (15/1), Hellapagos: They’re No Longer Alone (15/1)
Eliminated Bali: Village of Tani (15/1), Endeavor: Age of Expansion (15/1), Hellapagos: They’re No Longer Alone (15/1)
Selecting Street Masters: Aftershock (20/1), Too Many Bones: Splice and Dice (20/1)
Eliminated Street Masters: Aftershock (20/1), Too Many Bones: Splice and Dice (20/1)
Selecting Aristeia!: Master of Puppets (30/1), Magic the Gathering: Throne of Eldraine (30/1), Ticket to Ride: Japan & Italy (30/1)
Eliminated Aristeia!: Master of Puppets (30/1), Magic the Gathering: Throne of Eldraine (30/1), Ticket to Ride: Japan & Italy (30/1)
Selecting Barenpark: The Bad News Bears (45/2)
Eliminated Barenpark: The Bad News Bears (45/2)
Selecting Obsession: Upstairs, Downstairs (50/2)
Eliminated Obsession: Upstairs, Downstairs (50/2)
Selecting Dominion: Menagerie (60/1), Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism (60/1), Monikers: Serious Nonsense (60/1), Parks: Nightfall (60/1), T.I.M.E Stories: Madame (60/1)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Dominion: Menagerie
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism
Inis: Seasons of Inis
Monikers: Serious Nonsense
Parks: Nightfall
Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches
Root: The Underworld Expansion
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
Wingspan: European Expansion

Erik Tengblad Award:
Selecting 1862 (12/1), A Feast For Odin (12/1), Aeon’s End (12/1), Antiquity (12/1), Baseball Highlights: 2045 (12/1), BattleCON: Devastation of the Indines (12/1), Brass Birmingham (12/1), Clank! A Deck Building Adventure (12/1), Concordia (12/1), Cthulhu Wars (12/1), Ghost Stories (12/1), Gloomhaven (12/1), Kulami (12/1), Millennium Blades (12/1), Obsession (12/1), Power Grid (12/1), Quacks of Quedlinburg (12/1), Railroad Ink. (12/1), Rallyman: GT (12/1), Roads & Boats (12/1), Root (12/1), Santorini (12/1), The Estates (12/1), Thunderbolt: Apache Leader (12/1), VOLT (12/1), Warchest (12/1), Whitehall Mystery (12/1)
Eliminated 1862 (12/1), A Feast For Odin (12/1), Aeon’s End (12/1), Antiquity (12/1), Baseball Highlights: 2045 (12/1), BattleCON: Devastation of the Indines (12/1), Brass Birmingham (12/1), Clank! A Deck Building Adventure (12/1), Concordia (12/1), Cthulhu Wars (12/1), Ghost Stories (12/1), Gloomhaven (12/1), Kulami (12/1), Millennium Blades (12/1), Obsession (12/1), Power Grid (12/1), Quacks of Quedlinburg (12/1), Railroad Ink. (12/1), Rallyman: GT (12/1), Roads & Boats (12/1), Root (12/1), Santorini (12/1), The Estates (12/1), Thunderbolt: Apache Leader (12/1), VOLT (12/1), Warchest (12/1), Whitehall Mystery (12/1)
Selecting Diamant (20/1), Dominant Species (20/1), Downforce (20/1), El Grande (20/1), Everdell (20/1), Hostage Negotiator (20/1), Libertalia (20/1), Onitama (20/1), Scythe (20/1), The 7th Continent (20/1), The Quacks of Quedlinburg (20/1), Too Many Bones (20/1), Treasure Island (20/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed (20/1)
Eliminated Diamant (20/1), Dominant Species (20/1), Downforce (20/1), El Grande (20/1), Everdell (20/1), Hostage Negotiator (20/1), Libertalia (20/1), Onitama (20/1), Scythe (20/1), The 7th Continent (20/1), The Quacks of Quedlinburg (20/1), Too Many Bones (20/1), Treasure Island (20/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed (20/1)
Selecting Age of Steam (30/1), Carcassonne (30/1), Cockroach Poker (30/1), Fury of Dracula (30/1), Telestrations (30/1), Turbo Drift (30/1)
Eliminated Age of Steam (30/1), Carcassonne (30/1), Cockroach Poker (30/1), Fury of Dracula (30/1), Telestrations (30/1), Turbo Drift (30/1)
Selecting Battle for Rokugan (60/1), Dungeon Mayhem (60/1), Inis (60/1), Patchwork (60/1), Raiders of the North Sea (60/1), Shakespeare (60/1)
Eliminated Battle for Rokugan (60/1), Dungeon Mayhem (60/1), Inis (60/1), Patchwork (60/1), Raiders of the North Sea (60/1), Shakespeare (60/1)
Nominees:
Brass Lancashire
Flamme Rouge
Fugitive
Indonesia
Innovation
Jaipur

Best Game Review:
Selecting NPI: Cloudspire (12/1), NPI: Why We Like Combos (and Other Deck-Building Stories) (12/1), SUSD: Cthulhu Wars (12/1), SUSD: Nemesis (12/1), SUSD: The King’s Dilemma (12/1), SUSD: The Search for Planet X (12/1), SUSD: Too Many Bones (12/1), Spacebiff: Catan Carcassonne Cosmic Frog (12/1), Spacebiff: Considering the Cost (12/1), Spacebiff: When the Frogs Knock Over the Trees (12/1)
Eliminated NPI: Cloudspire (12/1), NPI: Why We Like Combos (and Other Deck-Building Stories) (12/1), SUSD: Cthulhu Wars (12/1), SUSD: Nemesis (12/1), SUSD: The King’s Dilemma (12/1), SUSD: The Search for Planet X (12/1), SUSD: Too Many Bones (12/1), Spacebiff: Catan Carcassonne Cosmic Frog (12/1), Spacebiff: Considering the Cost (12/1), Spacebiff: When the Frogs Knock Over the Trees (12/1)
Selecting Quackalope: Townsfolk Tussle gameplay (20/1), SUSD: Crokinole (20/1), SUSD: Oink Games (20/1), SUSD: The Thousand Year Old Vampire (Tom, podcast) (20/1)
Eliminated Quackalope: Townsfolk Tussle gameplay (20/1), SUSD: Crokinole (20/1), SUSD: Oink Games (20/1), SUSD: The Thousand Year Old Vampire (Tom, podcast) (20/1)
Selecting Phenoma-Nerds: Is Chess Actually Good? (30/1), SUSD: Don’t Get Got (30/1)
Eliminated Phenoma-Nerds: Is Chess Actually Good? (30/1), SUSD: Don’t Get Got (30/1)
Selecting SUSD: Our 5 Favourite Brand-New Card Games (45/2), SUSD: Renature (45/2), SUSD: The Thousand Year Old Vampire (45/2), SUSD: Undaunted: Normandy (45/2)
Eliminated SUSD: Our 5 Favourite Brand-New Card Games (45/2), SUSD: Renature (45/2), SUSD: The Thousand Year Old Vampire (45/2), SUSD: Undaunted: Normandy (45/2)
Selecting NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly? (50/2), SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour? (50/2)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend

Minutewalt Award:
Selecting Antiquity (12/1), Bring Your Own Book (12/1), Cartographers (12/1), Food Chain Magnate (12/1), Fugitive (12/1), Honey Heist (12/1), Imperial Settlers Roll & Write (12/1), Indonesia (12/1), Lancer (12/1), MASKS (12/1), MFZ: Firebrands (12/1), Napoleon’s Triumph (12/1), On Tour (2nd ed) (12/1), Patchwork doodle (12/1), Rolling Ranch (12/1), Spire (12/1), Telestrations (12/1), Through the Ages (12/1), Twilight Struggle (12/1), Watergate (12/1), Werewolves of Miller’s Hollow (12/1)
Eliminated Antiquity (12/1), Bring Your Own Book (12/1), Cartographers (12/1), Food Chain Magnate (12/1), Fugitive (12/1), Honey Heist (12/1), Imperial Settlers Roll & Write (12/1), Indonesia (12/1), Lancer (12/1), MASKS (12/1), MFZ: Firebrands (12/1), Napoleon’s Triumph (12/1), On Tour (2nd ed) (12/1), Patchwork doodle (12/1), Rolling Ranch (12/1), Spire (12/1), Telestrations (12/1), Through the Ages (12/1), Twilight Struggle (12/1), Watergate (12/1), Werewolves of Miller’s Hollow (12/1)
Selecting 6Nimmt! (15/1), Diamant/Incan Gold (15/1), For Sale (15/1), Imperial Assault (15/1), Mansions of Madness (15/1), Sentinels of the Multiverse (15/1), Spirit Island (15/1), Spyfall (15/1), The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine (15/1), Trails of Tucana (15/1), Welcome to Dino World (15/1), Wingspan (15/1)
Eliminated 6Nimmt! (15/1), Diamant/Incan Gold (15/1), For Sale (15/1), Imperial Assault (15/1), Mansions of Madness (15/1), Sentinels of the Multiverse (15/1), Spirit Island (15/1), Spyfall (15/1), The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine (15/1), Trails of Tucana (15/1), Welcome to Dino World (15/1), Wingspan (15/1)
Selecting Carcassonne (20/1), The Resistance: Avalon (20/1)
Eliminated Carcassonne (20/1), The Resistance: Avalon (20/1)
Selecting 1889 (via 18xx.games) (30/1), Lords of Vegas (30/1), Mysterium (30/1), V-Commandos (30/1)
Eliminated 1889 (via 18xx.games) (30/1), Lords of Vegas (30/1), Mysterium (30/1), V-Commandos (30/1)
Selecting Catacombs (3rd edition) (60/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective (60/1)
Eliminated Catacombs (3rd edition) (60/1), Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective (60/1)
Nominees:
Codenames
Flamme Rouge
Forgotten Waters
Just One
Wavelength
Welcome To…

pillbox Award:
Selecting 1862 (12/1), Anomaly (12/1), Battle for Rokugan (12/1), Cheating Bumblebee (12/1), Concordia (12/1), Dune (12/1), El Grande (12/1), Gaia Project (12/1), Lords of Vegas (12/1), Nemesis (12/1), Not Alone (12/1), Obsession (12/1), Pax Pamir (Second Edition) (12/1), Quacks of Quedlinburg (12/1), Res Arcana (12/1), Ride the Rails (12/1), Root (12/1), Star Wars Imperial Assault (12/1), The Estates (12/1), Tournament at Avalon (12/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed (12/1), Whitehall Mystery (12/1)
Eliminated 1862 (12/1), Anomaly (12/1), Battle for Rokugan (12/1), Cheating Bumblebee (12/1), Concordia (12/1), Dune (12/1), El Grande (12/1), Gaia Project (12/1), Lords of Vegas (12/1), Nemesis (12/1), Not Alone (12/1), Obsession (12/1), Pax Pamir (Second Edition) (12/1), Quacks of Quedlinburg (12/1), Res Arcana (12/1), Ride the Rails (12/1), Root (12/1), Star Wars Imperial Assault (12/1), The Estates (12/1), Tournament at Avalon (12/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed (12/1), Whitehall Mystery (12/1)
Selecting Altar Quest (15/1), Etherfields (15/1), Food Chain Magnate (15/1), Maximum Apocalypse (15/1), Napoleon’s Triumph (15/1), Roads & Boats (15/1), Street Masters (15/1), The Great Zimbabwe (15/1)
Eliminated Altar Quest (15/1), Etherfields (15/1), Food Chain Magnate (15/1), Maximum Apocalypse (15/1), Napoleon’s Triumph (15/1), Roads & Boats (15/1), Street Masters (15/1), The Great Zimbabwe (15/1)
Selecting A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (20/1), Air, Land & Sea (20/1), Bad Maps (20/1), Deep Sea Adventure (20/1), Extraordinary Adventures Pirates! (20/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (20/1), Quartermaster General 1914 (20/1), The King’s Dilemma (20/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed: Prophecy of Kings (20/1)
Eliminated A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (20/1), Air, Land & Sea (20/1), Bad Maps (20/1), Deep Sea Adventure (20/1), Extraordinary Adventures Pirates! (20/1), Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion (20/1), Quartermaster General 1914 (20/1), The King’s Dilemma (20/1), Twilight Imperium 4th Ed: Prophecy of Kings (20/1)
Selecting A Feast for Odin: The Norwegians (30/1), Architects of the West Kingdom (30/1), Brass Birmingham (30/1), Funny Friends (30/1), La Cittá (30/1), Orleans (30/1), The Resistance (30/1)
Eliminated A Feast for Odin: The Norwegians (30/1), Architects of the West Kingdom (30/1), Brass Birmingham (30/1), Funny Friends (30/1), La Cittá (30/1), Orleans (30/1), The Resistance (30/1)
Selecting Campaign Trail (60/1), Captain Sonar (60/1), Forgotten Waters (60/1)
This elimination would leave too few nominees.
Nominees:
Campaign Trail
Captain Sonar
Chinatown
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Forgotten Waters
Sidereal Confluence (Remastered)
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine

3 Likes
Vote processing log part 1

Best Game:

19 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 6
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
No Award: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Wingspan
Actually eliminating No Award, Wingspan
Round 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 6
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Forgotten Waters
Actually eliminating Forgotten Waters
Round 3
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 6
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Total: 17
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Actually eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Round 4
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 6
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Total: 14
No clear winner; potentially eliminating The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine, Wavelength
Actually eliminating The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine, Wavelength
Round 5
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 6
Total: 6
Winner: Pax Pamir (Second Edition)

Metaround 2
Round 1
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
No Award: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Wingspan
Actually eliminating No Award, Wingspan
Round 2
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Forgotten Waters
Actually eliminating Forgotten Waters
Round 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Actually eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Round 4
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 4
Wavelength: 4
Total: 8
Winner: The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine, Wavelength

Metaround 3
Round 1
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
No Award: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 5
Winner: Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Metaround 4
Round 1
Forgotten Waters: 2
No Award: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 2
Winner: Forgotten Waters

Metaround 5
Round 1
No Award: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 0
Winners 5 vs No Award 4
Winner: No Award, Wingspan

Best Abstract Strategy Game:

12 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game: 3
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Oceans: 1
Bosk: 0
Goat ‘n’ Goat: 0
It’s a Wonderful World: 0
Love Letter: 0
No Award: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Bosk, Goat ‘n’ Goat, It’s a Wonderful World, Love Letter, No Award, Tuki
Actually eliminating Bosk, Goat ‘n’ Goat, It’s a Wonderful World, Love Letter, No Award, Tuki
Round 2
Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game: 3
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Oceans: 1
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Oceans
Actually eliminating Oceans
Round 3
Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game: 3
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Calico, Mandala, Tiny Towns
Actually eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Calico, Mandala, Tiny Towns
Round 4
Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game: 3
Total: 3
Winner: Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game

Metaround 2
Round 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Oceans: 1
Bosk: 0
Goat ‘n’ Goat: 0
It’s a Wonderful World: 0
Love Letter: 0
No Award: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 9
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Bosk, Goat ‘n’ Goat, It’s a Wonderful World, Love Letter, No Award, Tuki
Actually eliminating Bosk, Goat ‘n’ Goat, It’s a Wonderful World, Love Letter, No Award, Tuki
Round 2
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Oceans: 1
Total: 9
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Oceans
Actually eliminating Oceans
Round 3
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 2
Calico: 2
Mandala: 2
Tiny Towns: 2
Total: 8
Winner: Azul: Summer Pavilion, Calico, Mandala, Tiny Towns

Metaround 3
Round 1
Oceans: 1
Bosk: 0
Goat ‘n’ Goat: 0
It’s a Wonderful World: 0
Love Letter: 0
No Award: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Oceans

Metaround 4
Round 1
Bosk: 0
Goat ‘n’ Goat: 0
It’s a Wonderful World: 0
Love Letter: 0
No Award: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 0
Winners 7 vs No Award 0
Winner: Bosk, Goat ‘n’ Goat, It’s a Wonderful World, Love Letter, No Award, Tuki

Best Children’s Game:

5 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
My First Castle Panic: 3
No Award: 1
Trogdor: 1
Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 5
Winner: My First Castle Panic

Metaround 2
Round 1
No Award: 1
Trogdor: 1
Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 2
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster, Tuki
Actually eliminating Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster, Tuki
Round 2
No Award: 1
Trogdor: 1
Total: 2
Winners 1 vs No Award 1
Winner: No Award, Trogdor

Metaround 3
Round 1
Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster: 0
Tuki: 0
Total: 0
Winner: Exit: the Haunted Rollercoaster, Tuki

Best Customizable Game:

3 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Similo: 1
No Award: 0
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system: 0
Total: 3
Winner: Infinity (4th edition)

Metaround 2
Round 1
Similo: 1
No Award: 0
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Similo

Metaround 3
Round 1
No Award: 0
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 1
Winner: No Award

Metaround 4
Round 1
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system: 0
Total: 0
Winner: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Adventures system

Best Family Game:

15 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 7
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Letter Jam: 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 0
Cartographers: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 15
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Cartographers, No Award
Actually eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Cartographers, No Award
Round 2
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 7
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Letter Jam: 1
Total: 15
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Letter Jam
Actually eliminating Letter Jam
Round 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 7
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Total: 14
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Tiny Towns
Actually eliminating Tiny Towns
Round 4
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 7
Men at Work: 4
Total: 11
Winner: The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine

Metaround 2
Round 1
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Letter Jam: 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 0
Cartographers: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Cartographers, No Award
Actually eliminating Azul: Summer Pavilion, Cartographers, No Award
Round 2
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Letter Jam: 1
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Letter Jam
Actually eliminating Letter Jam
Round 3
Men at Work: 4
Tiny Towns: 3
Total: 7
Winner: Men at Work

Metaround 3
Round 1
Tiny Towns: 3
Letter Jam: 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 0
Cartographers: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 4
Winner: Tiny Towns

Metaround 4
Round 1
Letter Jam: 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 0
Cartographers: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Letter Jam

Metaround 5
Round 1
Azul: Summer Pavilion: 0
Cartographers: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 9 vs No Award 0
Winner: Azul: Summer Pavilion, Cartographers, No Award

Best Party Game:

17 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Wavelength: 9
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 2
Paranormal Detectives: 2
Q.E.: 2
Mysterium Park: 1
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition): 1
No Award: 0
Rail Pass: 0
Total: 17
Winner: Wavelength

Metaround 2
Round 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 2
Paranormal Detectives: 2
Q.E.: 2
Mysterium Park: 1
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition): 1
No Award: 0
Rail Pass: 0
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Rail Pass
Actually eliminating No Award, Rail Pass
Round 2
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 2
Paranormal Detectives: 2
Q.E.: 2
Mysterium Park: 1
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition): 1
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Mysterium Park, The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition)
Actually eliminating Mysterium Park, The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition)
Round 3
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 2
Paranormal Detectives: 2
Q.E.: 2
Total: 6
Winner: Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Paranormal Detectives, Q.E.

Metaround 3
Round 1
Mysterium Park: 1
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition): 1
No Award: 0
Rail Pass: 0
Total: 2
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Rail Pass
Actually eliminating No Award, Rail Pass
Round 2
Mysterium Park: 1
The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition): 1
Total: 2
Winner: Mysterium Park, The Champion of the Wild (2nd Edition)

Metaround 4
Round 1
No Award: 0
Rail Pass: 0
Total: 0
Winners 4 vs No Award 0
Winner: No Award, Rail Pass

Best Soloable Game:

11 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Cartographers: 3
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Cartographers: 3
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Football Highlights: 2052, Wingspan
Actually eliminating Football Highlights: 2052, Wingspan
Round 3
Cartographers: 3
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Total: 9
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Aerion, Pax Pamir (Second Edition), Rallyman: GT
Actually eliminating Aerion, Pax Pamir (Second Edition), Rallyman: GT
Round 4
Cartographers: 3
Total: 3
Winner: Cartographers

Metaround 2
Round 1
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Football Highlights: 2052, Wingspan
Actually eliminating Football Highlights: 2052, Wingspan
Round 3
Aerion: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Total: 6
Winner: Aerion, Pax Pamir (Second Edition), Rallyman: GT

Metaround 3
Round 1
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 2
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Football Highlights: 2052: 1
Wingspan: 1
Total: 2
Winner: Football Highlights: 2052, Wingspan

Metaround 4
Round 1
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 3
Winner: No Award

Best Strategy Game:

16 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Dune: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 4
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
No Award: 0
Res Arcana: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 16
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Actually eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Round 2
Dune: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 4
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
Total: 16
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Aeon’s End: The New Age, The Search for Planet X
Actually eliminating Aeon’s End: The New Age, The Search for Planet X
Round 3
Dune: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 4
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 4
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Total: 14
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Actually eliminating Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Round 4
Dune: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 4
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 4
Total: 12
Winner: Dune, Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)

Metaround 2
Round 1
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
No Award: 0
Res Arcana: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 4
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Actually eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Round 2
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
Total: 4
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Aeon’s End: The New Age, The Search for Planet X
Actually eliminating Aeon’s End: The New Age, The Search for Planet X
Round 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 2
Total: 2
Winner: Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Metaround 3
Round 1
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
No Award: 0
Res Arcana: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 2
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Actually eliminating No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan
Round 2
Aeon’s End: The New Age: 1
The Search for Planet X: 1
Total: 2
Winner: Aeon’s End: The New Age, The Search for Planet X

Metaround 4
Round 1
No Award: 0
Res Arcana: 0
Wingspan: 0
Total: 0
Winners 8 vs No Award 0
Winner: No Award, Res Arcana, Wingspan

Best Thematic Game:

13 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Dune: 4
The King’s Dilemma: 4
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Barrage: 0
Horrified: 0
No Award: 0
Yggrasil Chronicles: 0
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Barrage, Horrified, No Award, Yggrasil Chronicles
Actually eliminating Barrage, Horrified, No Award, Yggrasil Chronicles
Round 2
Dune: 4
The King’s Dilemma: 4
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
Actually eliminating T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
Round 3
Dune: 4
The King’s Dilemma: 4
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Forgotten Waters, Rallyman: GT
Actually eliminating Forgotten Waters, Rallyman: GT
Round 4
Dune: 4
The King’s Dilemma: 4
Total: 8
Winner: Dune, The King’s Dilemma

Metaround 2
Round 1
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Barrage: 0
Horrified: 0
No Award: 0
Yggrasil Chronicles: 0
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Barrage, Horrified, No Award, Yggrasil Chronicles
Actually eliminating Barrage, Horrified, No Award, Yggrasil Chronicles
Round 2
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
Actually eliminating T.I.M.E Stories: Madame
Round 3
Forgotten Waters: 2
Rallyman: GT: 2
Total: 4
Winner: Forgotten Waters, Rallyman: GT

Metaround 3
Round 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Barrage: 0
Horrified: 0
No Award: 0
Yggrasil Chronicles: 0
Total: 1
Winner: T.I.M.E Stories: Madame

Metaround 4
Round 1
Barrage: 0
Horrified: 0
No Award: 0
Yggrasil Chronicles: 0
Total: 0
Winners 3 vs No Award 0
Winner: Barrage, Horrified, No Award, Yggrasil Chronicles

2 Likes
Vote processing log part 2

Best War Game:

12 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Undaunted: Normandy: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Undaunted: Normandy: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Actually eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Round 3
Undaunted: Normandy: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Total: 9
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Infinity (4th edition)
Actually eliminating Infinity (4th edition)
Round 4
Undaunted: Normandy: 4
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Total: 7
Winner: Undaunted: Normandy

Metaround 2
Round 1
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Actually eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Round 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Total: 5
Winner: Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy

Metaround 3
Round 1
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Actually eliminating Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War
Round 3
Infinity (4th edition): 2
Total: 2
Winner: Infinity (4th edition)

Metaround 4
Round 1
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 3
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes: 1
Combo Fighter: 1
Peloponnesian War: 1
Total: 3
Winner: Blitzkrieg: World War Two in 20 Minutes, Combo Fighter, Peloponnesian War

Metaround 5
Round 1
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 3
Winner: No Award

Best Game Artwork:

18 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Unmatched: Cobble and Fog: 5
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
No Award: 0
Total: 18
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Unmatched: Cobble and Fog: 5
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Total: 18
No clear winner; potentially eliminating On Mars, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Actually eliminating On Mars, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Round 3
Unmatched: Cobble and Fog: 5
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Total: 14
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Fort, Oceans, Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Actually eliminating Fort, Oceans, Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One
Round 4
Unmatched: Cobble and Fog: 5
Total: 5
Winner: Unmatched: Cobble and Fog

Metaround 2
Round 1
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
No Award: 0
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating On Mars, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Actually eliminating On Mars, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)
Round 3
Fort: 3
Oceans: 3
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One: 3
Total: 9
Winner: Fort, Oceans, Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One

Metaround 3
Round 1
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
No Award: 0
Total: 4
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
On Mars: 2
Pax Pamir (Second Edition): 2
Total: 4
Winner: On Mars, Pax Pamir (Second Edition)

Metaround 4
Round 1
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 5
Winner: No Award

Best Expansion:

15 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches: 4
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Dominion: Menagerie: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 15
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Actually eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Round 2
Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches: 4
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Total: 15
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism, Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Parks: Nightfall, T.I.M.E Stories: Madame, Wingspan: European Expansion
Actually eliminating Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism, Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Parks: Nightfall, T.I.M.E Stories: Madame, Wingspan: European Expansion
Round 3
Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches: 4
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Total: 10
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Inis: Seasons of Inis, Root: The Underworld Expansion, Spirit Island: Jagged Earth
Actually eliminating Inis: Seasons of Inis, Root: The Underworld Expansion, Spirit Island: Jagged Earth
Round 4
Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches: 4
Total: 4
Winner: Quacks of Quedlinburg: The Herb Witches

Metaround 2
Round 1
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Dominion: Menagerie: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Actually eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Round 2
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism, Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Parks: Nightfall, T.I.M.E Stories: Madame, Wingspan: European Expansion
Actually eliminating Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism, Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Parks: Nightfall, T.I.M.E Stories: Madame, Wingspan: European Expansion
Round 3
Inis: Seasons of Inis: 2
Root: The Underworld Expansion: 2
Spirit Island: Jagged Earth: 2
Total: 6
Winner: Inis: Seasons of Inis, Root: The Underworld Expansion, Spirit Island: Jagged Earth

Metaround 3
Round 1
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Dominion: Menagerie: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Actually eliminating Dominion: Menagerie, No Award
Round 2
Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism: 1
Monikers: Serious Nonsense: 1
Parks: Nightfall: 1
T.I.M.E Stories: Madame: 1
Wingspan: European Expansion: 1
Total: 5
Winner: Food Chain Magnate: Ketchup Mechanism, Monikers: Serious Nonsense, Parks: Nightfall, T.I.M.E Stories: Madame, Wingspan: European Expansion

Metaround 4
Round 1
Dominion: Menagerie: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 2 vs No Award 1
Winner: Dominion: Menagerie, No Award

Erik Tengblad Award:

19 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Flamme Rouge: 6
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Flamme Rouge: 6
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Fugitive
Actually eliminating Fugitive
Round 3
Flamme Rouge: 6
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Total: 18
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Actually eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Round 4
Flamme Rouge: 6
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Total: 14
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Innovation
Actually eliminating Innovation
Round 5
Flamme Rouge: 6
Jaipur: 5
Total: 11
Winner: Flamme Rouge

Metaround 2
Round 1
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Fugitive
Actually eliminating Fugitive
Round 3
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Total: 12
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Actually eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Round 4
Jaipur: 5
Innovation: 3
Total: 8
Winner: Jaipur

Metaround 3
Round 1
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
Total: 8
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Fugitive
Actually eliminating Fugitive
Round 3
Innovation: 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Total: 7
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Actually eliminating Brass Lancashire, Indonesia
Round 4
Innovation: 3
Total: 3
Winner: Innovation

Metaround 4
Round 1
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Fugitive: 1
Total: 5
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Fugitive
Actually eliminating Fugitive
Round 3
Brass Lancashire: 2
Indonesia: 2
Total: 4
Winner: Brass Lancashire, Indonesia

Metaround 5
Round 1
Fugitive: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Fugitive

Metaround 6
Round 1
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 3
Winner: No Award

Best Game Review:

19 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend: 9
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Actually eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Round 2
SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend: 9
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Total: 19
No clear winner; potentially eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Actually eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Round 3
SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend: 9
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
Total: 18
No clear winner; potentially eliminating NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?, SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles, SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
Actually eliminating NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?, SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles, SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
Round 4
SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend: 9
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
Total: 12
Winner: SUSD: Dune Review Dusting Off a Legend

Metaround 2
Round 1
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 10
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Actually eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Round 2
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Total: 10
No clear winner; potentially eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Actually eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Round 3
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
Total: 9
No clear winner; potentially eliminating NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?, SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles, SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
Actually eliminating NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?, SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles, SUSD: Bunny Kingdom
Round 4
Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review: 3
Total: 3
Winner: Actualol: 100% UNBIASED, Objective Game Review

Metaround 3
Round 1
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 7
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Actually eliminating Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award
Round 2
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Total: 7
No clear winner; potentially eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Actually eliminating SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?
Round 3
NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?: 2
SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles: 2
SUSD: Bunny Kingdom: 2
Total: 6
Winner: NPI: Food Chain Magnate Is it Monopoly?, SUSD: Batman: Gotham City Chronicles, SUSD: Bunny Kingdom

Metaround 4
Round 1
SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?: 1
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 1
Winner: SUSD: A War of Whispers Game of Thrones in an Hour?

Metaround 5
Round 1
Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 2 vs No Award 2
Winner: Actualol: Board Game Inserts - Pimp Yo Game, No Award

Minutewalt Award:

17 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Codenames: 4
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Forgotten Waters: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 17
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Codenames: 4
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Forgotten Waters: 1
Total: 17
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Forgotten Waters
Actually eliminating Forgotten Waters
Round 3
Codenames: 4
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Total: 16
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Flamme Rouge, Just One, Wavelength, Welcome To…
Actually eliminating Flamme Rouge, Just One, Wavelength, Welcome To…
Round 4
Codenames: 4
Total: 4
Winner: Codenames

Metaround 2
Round 1
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Forgotten Waters: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating No Award
Actually eliminating No Award
Round 2
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Forgotten Waters: 1
Total: 13
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Forgotten Waters
Actually eliminating Forgotten Waters
Round 3
Flamme Rouge: 3
Just One: 3
Wavelength: 3
Welcome To…: 3
Total: 12
Winner: Flamme Rouge, Just One, Wavelength, Welcome To…

Metaround 3
Round 1
Forgotten Waters: 1
No Award: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Forgotten Waters

Metaround 4
Round 1
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 0 vs No Award 2
Winner: No Award

pillbox Award:

16 ballot(s)

Metaround 1
Round 1
Sidereal Confluence (Remastered): 5
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Campaign Trail: 0
Forgotten Waters: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 16
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Actually eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Round 2
Sidereal Confluence (Remastered): 5
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Total: 16
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Actually eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Round 3
Sidereal Confluence (Remastered): 5
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Total: 15
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Captain Sonar, The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Actually eliminating Captain Sonar, The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Round 4
Sidereal Confluence (Remastered): 5
Chinatown: 4
Total: 9
Winner: Sidereal Confluence (Remastered)

Metaround 2
Round 1
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Campaign Trail: 0
Forgotten Waters: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Actually eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Round 2
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Total: 11
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Actually eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Round 3
Chinatown: 4
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Total: 10
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Captain Sonar, The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Actually eliminating Captain Sonar, The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine
Round 4
Chinatown: 4
Total: 4
Winner: Chinatown

Metaround 3
Round 1
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Campaign Trail: 0
Forgotten Waters: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 7
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Actually eliminating Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award
Round 2
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Total: 7
No clear winner; potentially eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Actually eliminating Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy
Round 3
Captain Sonar: 3
The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine: 3
Total: 6
Winner: Captain Sonar, The Crew: The Quest for Planet Nine

Metaround 4
Round 1
Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy: 1
Campaign Trail: 0
Forgotten Waters: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 1
Winner: Eclipse: Second Dawn for the Galaxy

Metaround 5
Round 1
Campaign Trail: 0
Forgotten Waters: 0
No Award: 0
Total: 0
Winners 5 vs No Award 0
Winner: Campaign Trail, Forgotten Waters, No Award

2 Likes

Excellent awards, thanks for running it @RogerBW

6 Likes

Hooray. I’ve have contacted the beaded one at @ReferencePear.

(The most bearded one)

(Tom)

7 Likes

Love it :slight_smile: Wish I could get these to the table this year. (I would have to buy Eclipse first obviously).

Thank you Roger for running the show :smiley:

6 Likes

Ooh, I’m liking the support for Azul: Summer Pavilion! I have it instead of original Azul and didn’t hear a thing about SP since Spring.

2 Likes

I love how Flamme Rouge still gain new fans today.

A geekbuddy of mine said it’s great so i’m curious about this. Area control and the topic is interesting too (albeit, concerning).

5 Likes

Two things I don’t like about Mapmaker having played it on BGA:

  • the random setup (maybe it’s fine as they say, it just irks me a bit)
  • the use of real-world (US) political party symbols

As a game, it’s great fun.

5 Likes

Just in case anyone actually wants to read the logs:

The numbers by each item in the nominations are (number of points/number of nominations). Each nomination has 60 points, divided evenly among however many nominees you name, and each elimination round removes (approximately) the nominees with fewest total points. The elimination process is repeated until there would be too few nominees.

Voting happens in multiple metarounds each of multiple rounds. Starting with all nominees, each round consists of eliminating the nominee with the lowest number of first-place votes, and adding their second-place votes to their respective nominees’ totals. When one nominee has a majority of votes, they’re the winner of that metaround. The second metaround eliminates all votes for the winner of the first metaround (which is the winner of the whole thing) and runs the process again. And so on.

Sources:

http://www.wsfs.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/WSFS-Constitution-as-of-August-1-2020.pdf

1 Like

Curious about Mapmaker. I teach US Politics (part of an A-level) and so go in to this gerrymandering in some detail. How much of a simulation of the gerrymandering process is this?

2 Likes

Definitely abstracted. Each player has tiles numbered 1-10, scattered across the hex board, and there’s a zero too; players take turns to lay down boundary sticks (the black rods in this image). (1 on turn 1, 2 on turn 2, etc. until 4, which remains the number for the rest of the game.)

When a constituency is completely enclosed and not divisible, it’s scored for whichever player has the majority (if it’s a tie, the player who closed it decides between the winners). Constituencies can never be under 4 hexes, but if they’re big enough they can be subdivided (e.g. an 8 might become two 4s, though some 8s can’t be divided this way). When no more boundaries can be placed, the player with the most constituencies is the winner.

One problem is that it’s quite a low-scoring game, so you often resort to the tie-breaks, which are which player has more of the swing voters (the 1 and 0 pieces).

2 Likes

Well, this makes me even more excited to get my Kickstarter rewards for the recent Cartographers campaign. Other than that, I played so little that anyone else nominated that I can’t really have an opinion on the results.

3 Likes

Wow, great work Roger, thanks for the effort you put into this. Amazing awards, I think every category had enough quality, glad to see so many good games doing well.

Cheers.

7 Likes

I’m really glad to see Infinity N4 win something. It’s a great rule set, and Corvus Belli really did some heavy lifting to make the game more approachable and beautiful.

If they could just stop making half-naked women and combat heels, I’d say it is the perfect skirmish wargame. As it is… it’s still pretty close, and they have less unfortunate-male-gaze than many other systems.

4 Likes

Really happy to see Unmatched: Cobble and Fog win best art because damn does it deserve it.

4 Likes